The Federated States of Micronesia -YAP,CHUUK,POHNPEI,KOSRAE-

HOME > Custom Regulations (Travel Guide)

Custom Regulations

Immigration and Health Requirements

FSM passport image

Each island airport has its own customs and immigration officers. If you plan on visiting several islands on one trip, you will be passing through customs and immigration lines at each stop and filling out the usual paperwork.

U.S. citizens may enter any FSM state with a U.S. passport or proof of U.S. citizenship (birth certificate). Non U.S. citizens must have a valid passport from their country of origin.

Vaccination or certification is not required unless the traveler comes from an infected area. Plants and animals must be given prior approval before entry, and animals must be quarantined. Importation of controlled substances or weapons is strictly prohibited.


Departure Tax

$10 for YAP, $20 for POHNPEI,$20 for CHUUK, $15 for KOSRAE

Visas and Entry

Entry Requirements:

All visitors arriving in the FSM must have and present proof of citizenship or nationality by possessing a valid passport or other travel document issued by the government of the country of citizenship or nationality. The document must be valid for at least 120 days beyond the date of entry into the FSM. Citizens and nationals of the FSM, Republic of Palau, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the United States may prove citizenship or nationality by possessing a passport, birth certificate or FSM entry permit.

Upon arrival, all non-citizens without a valid entry permit must present a completed "FSM Immigration Arrival and Departure Record." This form is furnished by a carrier prior to arrival at the point of entry. Those wishing to visit the FSM for a period exceeding 30 days must also complete a entry permit. A permit is not required for a person visiting the FSM for 30 days or less.

Every visitor must demonstrate the ability to travel onward beyond the FSM and to leave the FSM at the end of the visit. This can be shown by possession of a return or onward ticket to a destination outside of the FSM to a place where his or her travel documents will allow entry. At the discretion of the Chief of Immigration & Labor, in lieu of a ticket, the visitor may present any other form of proof to show that the non-citizen will be able to leave the FSM upon expiration of the visit or otherwise.

Citizens and nationals of the Republic of Palau, the Republic of the Marshall Islands and the United States may be issued an entry permit for the duration of the visit which shall not exceed one year.

All other noncitizens may be issued an entry permit for an additional period not to exceed 60 days.

All non-citizens, other than visitors must have their entry permits applied for prior to arrival in the FSM. The Entry Permit application can be downloaded here. Other restrictions apply for these categories. For more information, see the General Guide below or contact the FSM agencies (Government office) in the list provided.

Download Entry Permit Application Form (PDF)

List of Government office

A GENERAL GUIDE TO THE IMMIGRATION ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
FOR TOURISTS AND OTHER VISITORS TO THE FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIA

・ INTRODUCTION

"Welcome to the FSM!"
The FSM Department of Justice, Division of Immigration & Labor, oversees and regulates the entry into FSM of noncitizens and foreign aircraft and vessels. In this guide, we summarize generally when entry permits are required.

The requirements for the different types of entry permits, along with the limitations on a noncitizen's stay in the FSM. We have prepared this guide to provide you with basic information regarding our nation's immigration rules and regulations.
These general guidelines are for informational purposes only. the FSM welcomes and encourages all nonsitizens to visit and stay on our tropical island paradise.

Division of Immigration & Labor
Department of Justice
National Government Federated States of Micronesia


・Required travel documents for entry into the FSM

1. Proof of citizenship or nationality

All visitors arriving in the FSM must have and present proof of citizenship or nationality by possessing a valid passport or other travel document issued by the government of the country of citizenship or nationality. The document must be valid for at least 120 days beyond the date of entry into the FSM. Exception: citizens and nationals of the FSM, Republic of Palau, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the United States may prove citizenship or nationality by possessing a passport, birth certificate or FSM entry permit.

2. FSM Immigration Arrival and Departure Record

Upon arrival, all non-citizens without a valid entry permit must present a completed "FSM Immigration Arrival and Departure Record. This form is furnished by a carrier prior to arrival at the point of entry.

3. Entry permits

All non-citizens, other than visitors must have their entry permits applied for prior to arrival in the FSM. The Entry Permit application can be downloaded here. See information below.


・Types of Entry Permits

Remember a permit is not required for a person visiting the FSM for 30 days or less.
Also: Officials, employees and contractual personnel of foreign governments and governmental regional or international organizations and their spouses, dependents and household members are not required to possess an entry permit to the extent exempted by law.

1. Visitors

Proof of onward travel:: Every visitor must demonstrate the ability to travel onward beyond the FSM and to leave the FSM at the end of the visit. This can be shown by possession of a return or onward ticket to a destination outside of the FSM to a place where his or her travel documents will allow entry. At the discretion of the Chief of Immigration & Labor, in lieu of a ticket, the visitor may present any other form of proof to show that the non-citizen will be able to leave the FSM upon expiration of the visit or otherwise.

A visitor's permit for any lawful purpose, including performance of necessary services on a short-term contractual basis, may be issued for a period of specified duration reflecting the time necessary to accomplish the purpose.

a. Citizens and nationals of the Republic of Palau, the Republic of the Marshall Islands and the United States
For a visit longer than 30 days, these individuals may be issued an entry permit for the duration of the visit which shall not exceed one year.

b. All other noncitizens
For a visit in over 30 days in duration, a permit may be issued for an additional period not to exceed 60 days.


2. Students

A student permit shall be issued for a specified duration reflecting a student's enrollment in a school or educational program.


3. Foreign government officials

A foreign government official's permit may be issued to any official, employee or contractual personnel of a foreign government or governmental regional or international organization for purposes of official governmental activities and who is not entitled to enter the FSM without an entry permit.


4. Salespersons

This permit is issued to individuals whose purpose in entering the FSM is to engage in wholesale or retail sales of goods or services, or for the purpose of taking orders for the purchase of goods or services, without establishing a place of habitation or a place of business within the FSM. This permit is not available to those who otherwise qualify for a foreign investor's permit.


5. Government workers

This permit is for a person entering the FSM for purposes of employment with the FSM government or the Government of a State or municipality, or the government of a foreign state. The permit will be issued upon presentation of the employment contract (or other similar documentation) and shall be issued for the length of the contract. Permits for the immediate family dependents of the employee shall be issued for the same length of time.


6. Private employer workers

An alien worker's permit will be issued only upon compliance with all National laws including the Foreign Investment Act of 1997 relating to private employment for the period in which the employment of the alien worker is authorized. Permits for the immediate family dependents of the employee shall be issued for the s same length of time.


7. Foreign investors

This permit will only be issued once the non-citizen has fully complied with the requirements of the Foreign Investment Act.


8. Researcher's permit

A researcher's entry permit may be issued for research in the fields of endeavor that the president deems is in the best of interest of the FSM. It may contain restrictions and the duration shall be for a period of time reasonable for completion of the research but no longer than two years. Renewals may be applied for at the discretion of the Chief of Immigration.


9. Missionary

A missionary permit may be issued to an applicant (and dependents) who present proof that he or she is a duly ordained, licensed and certified minister or member of the clergy. The duration is one year and renewal is permitted. Non-clergy may be issued a visitor's permit if the applicant' activities within the FSM will be substantially connected with a bona fide religious or missionary activity within the FSM. The duration is one year and renewal is permitted.


10. Spouse

A spouse permit shall be issued to a lawful spouse of a citizen, provided adequate evidence of marriage to an FSM citizen is presented. The permit is valid for one year and is renewable annually upon a reasonable showing that the marriage is still intact and the parties are not irreconcilably separated.


11. Dependents

A dependent's entry permit may be issued to an unmarried child, under the age of 18 of any non-citizen principal alien, for the duration of the spouse's or principal alien's entry permit.


12. Pleasure vessels and noncommercial aircraft

Any pleasure vessel, sea or air, is required to have an entry permit on board at the time of its entry or to make application for such a permit immediately upon its entry into the FSM. The crew and passengers on such a vessel are subject to the visitor entry permit provisions. Entry may be made only at officially designed Ports of Entry. Vessels entering at any other location shall be immediately instructed to proceed to a designated Port of Entry. The permit shall be issued for length of time equal to the shortest length of time for which a permit has been issued to any person arriving on the vessel.
No pleasure vessel shall be allowed to leave the FSM without taking with her all of the passengers and crew that arrived with her unless it is demonstrated that such individuals have left the FSM or have otherwise made adequate arrangements to leave or remain in the FSM.

Vessels in distress shall so declare on their application for an entry permit and will be allowed a 30 day stay in the FSM and may be extended for an additional 60 days if the distress has not been remedied after the initial 30 days.


・Contact Information

For more information on any aspects relating to entry into, or immigration to, the FSM, please contact the following.

Download Entry Permit Application Form (PDF)

List of Government office